HOW WE COLLECT AND USE YOUR INFORMATION

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you voluntarily give us such as your name, address and email address. We will not sell, distribute or rent this information to anyone.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

We use the information you provide for:

  • Email marketing: with your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.
  • Orders: we request information from you on our order form. To buy from us, you must provide personal information (name, phone number, billing and shipping address) and financial information (credit card number, expiration date). This information is used for billing purposes and to fill your orders.
  • Customer service: we ask for your contact details, such as your e-mail address and telephone number, to enable us to answer any questions you have about using our website and to notify you about the status of your order.­

YOUR ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

If after you opt-in, you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, please contact us at info@antanais.com or mail us at:

Antanais Corp (Suisse) SA

43, chemin des Crêts-de-Champel CH 1206 Geneva

 

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

You are located in Switzerland and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, therefore your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Links

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees or third party service providers who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing, customer service or delivery) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

COOKIES

We use "cookies" on this site. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a site visitor's hard drive to help us improve your access to our site and identify repeat visitors to our site. For instance, when we use a cookie to identify you, you would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on our site. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our site. You may set your browser to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

GOVERNING LAW

This privacy policy is governed by the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection.